55, Whitestone Road, DN17 1RE
55 Whitestone Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £129,950 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £129,950 2.7% 0.6% Dec 2003 £81,000 51.1% 48.7% Jul 2002 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Whitestone Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £129,950 £1,780 £155,713 £2,133 Dec 2003 £81,000 £1,110 £183,701 £2,516 Jul 2002 £45,000 £616 £150,040 £2,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Whitestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Whitestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: