Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £514,500 6.0% 3.8%
Jul 1995 £111,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Upton Lane.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,182 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,544 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £514,500 £4,183 £558,877 £4,544
Jul 1995 £111,000 £902 £531,570 £4,322

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Upton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Upton Lane.

Photos for 8 Upton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.