Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £375,000 4.3% 2.7%
Nov 2018 £335,000 2.3% 0.0%
Oct 2005 £250,000 12.0% 10.3%
Jun 1998 £108,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Dean Lane.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,201 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £375,000 £3,788 £415,858 £4,201
Nov 2018 £335,000 £3,384 £390,071 £3,940
Oct 2005 £250,000 £2,525 £466,755 £4,715
Jun 1998 £108,500 £1,096 £442,672 £4,471

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Waltham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,880 per square metre (£320 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Dean Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 10 Dean Lane.

Photos for 10 Dean Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 SDNP/22/02925/HOUS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
10 Dean Lane Bishops Waltham Hampshire
Description:
Single storey Flat roof Rear extension with a Flat glass lantern in the roof, attached to an existing small Pitch roof extension. All to match existing finishes
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.