129, Regent Street, WD24 5AT
129 Regent Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £315,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on May 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,846 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,338 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £315,000 £4,846 £346,999 £5,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.