29, Bifield Road, BS14 8TJ
29 Bifield Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £320,000 4.5% 2.4% Dec 2009 £192,000 7.4% 5.2% Jan 1995 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Bifield Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £320,000 £3,516 £354,555 £3,896 Dec 2009 £192,000 £2,110 £405,669 £4,458 Jan 1995 £66,500 £731 £444,824 £4,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,870 per square metre (£285 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Bifield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 29 Bifield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.