31, Buxton Close, NP20 3BN
31 Buxton Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £140,000 6.0% 3.8% Nov 2015 £99,000 1.5% -0.7% Feb 2004 £82,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Buxton Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £140,000 £2,545 £162,262 £2,950 Nov 2015 £99,000 £1,800 £176,141 £3,203 Feb 2004 £82,950 £1,508 £191,907 £3,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Buxton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Buxton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.