22, Depden Lane, IP29 5RW
22 Depden Lane is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Barrow. It sold for £242,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £242,000 6.2% 4.1% Jun 2012 £137,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £242,000 £3,723 £254,077 £3,909 Jun 2012 £137,500 £2,115 £230,208 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Depden Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Depden Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: