74, Bridge Court, AL7 1GZ
74 Bridge Court is a 59 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £255,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £255,000 4.1% 2.1% Nov 2009 £159,950 -7.6% -10.0% Feb 2006 £215,000 71.6% 72.8% Dec 2005 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,322 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £255,000 £4,322 £255,999 £4,339 Nov 2009 £159,950 £2,711 £241,288 £4,090 Feb 2006 £215,000 £3,644 £312,936 £5,304 Dec 2005 £195,000 £3,305 £215,265 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: