21, Upperfield Road, AL7 3LP
21 Upperfield Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £355,000 10.8% 9.0% Oct 2014 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Upperfield Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £355,000 £4,176 £369,951 £4,352 Oct 2014 £180,000 £2,118 £261,676 £3,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Upperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Upperfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.