31, Navigation Road, CM2 6HE
31 Navigation Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £280,000 6.4% 4.3% Jun 1999 £71,000 26.4% 24.0% Oct 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Navigation Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £280,000 £4,746 £281,440 £4,770 Jun 1999 £71,000 £1,203 £308,158 £5,223 Oct 1996 £38,000 £644 £225,424 £3,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Navigation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Navigation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: