18, St Cleres Way, CM3 4AE
18 St Cleres Way is a 109 m² detached home in Danbury. It sold for £565,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £565,000 5.9% 3.9% Dec 1998 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, St Cleres Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,183 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,305 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £565,000 £5,183 £578,256 £5,305 Dec 1998 £152,500 £1,399 £660,490 £6,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £578,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 St Cleres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 St Cleres Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.