20, Braeside, M32 9DD
20 Braeside is a 38 m² flat in Stretford. It sold for £90,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £90,000 2.7% 0.7% May 2002 £54,000 5.6% 3.9% Nov 1996 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £90,000 £2,368 £98,377 £2,589 May 2002 £54,000 £1,421 £128,261 £3,375 Nov 1996 £40,000 £1,053 £175,944 £4,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stretford are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,750 per square metre (£282 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.