32, Great Break, AL7 3EZ
32 Great Break is a 78 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £325,000 Freehold 4.8% 2.7% Sep 2002 £133,000 Freehold 16.6% 14.9% Jul 1999 £81,500 Freehold 14.2% 12.0% Feb 1996 £52,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Great Break.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,630 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £325,000 £4,167 £361,134 £4,630 Sep 2002 £133,000 £1,705 £355,569 £4,559 Jul 1999 £81,500 £1,045 £351,460 £4,506 Feb 1996 £52,000 £667 £346,201 £4,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Great Break. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Great Break.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: