23, Albemarle Road, GL3 2HG
23 Albemarle Road is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £392,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £392,500 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2005 £244,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Albemarle Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,019 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,518 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £392,500 £3,019 £457,312 £3,518 Jun 2005 £244,000 £1,877 £445,561 £3,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Albemarle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 23 Albemarle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.