9, Redfern Rise, ST18 9NU
9 Redfern Rise is a 161 m² detached home in Haughton. It sold for £405,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £405,000 2.6% 1.0% Dec 2018 £379,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Redfern Rise.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £405,000 £2,516 £481,450 £2,990 Dec 2018 £379,950 £2,360 £483,599 £3,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughton are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 674 square metres (7,255 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Redfern Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 9 Redfern Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.