53, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DP
53 Bancroft Chase is a 121 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £475,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £475,000 4.0% 2.1% Aug 2017 £406,000 3.3% 1.2% Oct 2002 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,925 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,304 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £475,000 £3,926 £520,842 £4,304 Aug 2017 £406,000 £3,355 £497,056 £4,108 Oct 2002 £250,000 £2,066 £575,312 £4,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: