40, Verbena Way, BS22 6RN
40 Verbena Way is a 91 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £200,000 3.0% 1.0% Feb 2016 £170,000 6.4% 4.4% Nov 2009 £115,000 4.9% 2.7% Mar 2001 £76,000 11.8% 9.8% Nov 1995 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Verbena Way.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £200,000 £2,198 £223,602 £2,457 Feb 2016 £170,000 £1,868 £257,643 £2,831 Nov 2009 £115,000 £1,264 £219,921 £2,417 Mar 2001 £76,000 £835 £259,605 £2,853 Nov 1995 £42,000 £462 £246,245 £2,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Verbena Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Verbena Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: