76, Old Road, LU7 2RE
76 Old Road is a 54 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £159,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £159,000 2.4% 0.3% Nov 2004 £107,000 15.4% 13.9% Jun 2002 £74,995 145.0% 135.2% Mar 2002 £63,000 16.2% 14.5% Sep 1997 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Old Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £159,000 £2,944 £172,651 £3,197 Nov 2004 £107,000 £1,981 £164,870 £3,053 Jun 2002 £74,995 £1,389 £165,454 £3,064 Mar 2002 £63,000 £1,167 £151,429 £2,804 Sep 1997 £32,000 £593 £138,341 £2,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 76 Old Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: