2, Concorde Avenue, WN3 5PD
2 Concorde Avenue is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £146,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £146,000 3.6% 1.8% Mar 2018 £130,000 4.9% 2.9% Aug 2010 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Concorde Avenue.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,212 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £146,000 £2,212 £179,190 £2,715 Mar 2018 £130,000 £1,970 £212,735 £3,223 Aug 2010 £89,950 £1,363 £145,723 £2,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,620 per square metre (£160 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Concorde Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 2 Concorde Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 A/18/85543/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Concorde Avenue Wigan
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with front and rear dormers, single storey extension to rear, pitched roof to existing dormers and alterations to front elevation
- Summary:
- 19 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975