18, Alma Road, PR8 4AN
18 Alma Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £225,000 5.2% 3.1% Oct 1999 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Alma Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £225,000 £2,848 £247,768 £3,136 Oct 1999 £73,000 £924 £298,562 £3,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Alma Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Alma Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.