48, Yew Tree Road, DE65 5EX
48 Yew Tree Road is a 145 m² detached home in Hilton. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £285,000 2.7% 0.5% Mar 2006 £187,500 11.1% 9.4% Dec 2000 £107,500 9.3% 7.5% Nov 1996 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Yew Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,965 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £285,000 £1,966 £335,045 £2,311 Mar 2006 £187,500 £1,293 £339,071 £2,338 Dec 2000 £107,500 £741 £383,364 £2,644 Nov 1996 £75,000 £517 £359,325 £2,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 48 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: