68, Spruce Way, YO8 8FJ
68 Spruce Way is a 63 m² terraced home in Camblesforth. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £150,000 3.5% 1.5% Mar 2017 £129,000 0.6% -0.6% May 2013 £125,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Spruce Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £150,000 £2,381 £167,896 £2,665 Mar 2017 £129,000 £2,048 £186,747 £2,964 May 2013 £125,999 £2,000 £177,320 £2,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camblesforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.