446, Wherstead Road, IP2 8LJ
446 Wherstead Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £130,000 4.2% 2.3% Jan 2011 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 446, Wherstead Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £130,000 £1,429 £139,729 £1,535 Jan 2011 £84,000 £923 £156,256 £1,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 446 Wherstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 446 Wherstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: