49, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
49 Mountbatten Drive is a 102 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £345,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £345,000 4.2% 2.1% Nov 2001 £152,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Mountbatten Drive.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £345,000 £3,382 £369,979 £3,627 Nov 2001 £152,995 £1,500 £446,740 £4,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 49 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.