35, Wren Close, NN18 8FD
35 Wren Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Corby. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £180,000 3.5% 1.4% Mar 2007 £109,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Wren Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £180,000 £3,333 £204,786 £3,792 Mar 2007 £109,500 £2,028 £155,002 £2,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 35 Wren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.