175, Middleton Road, OL2 5LS
175 Middleton Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Royton. It sold for £134,950 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £134,950 5.4% 3.2% Jun 2015 £96,000 0.8% -1.5% Aug 2004 £87,950 35.1% 33.1% Jul 2002 £47,000 5.0% 3.5% Nov 1997 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 175, Middleton Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £134,950 £2,045 £163,705 £2,480 Jun 2015 £96,000 £1,455 £163,640 £2,479 Aug 2004 £87,950 £1,333 £188,562 £2,857 Jul 2002 £47,000 £712 £166,360 £2,521 Nov 1997 £37,500 £568 £181,820 £2,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 175 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 175 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.