Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £367,000 5.9% 4.3%
Nov 2018 £315,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, The Drive.

Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,317 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £367,000 £4,318 £393,045 £4,624
Nov 2018 £315,000 £3,706 £383,068 £4,507

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 The Drive.

Photos for 83 The Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.