50, Victoria Road, SS1 2TQ
50 Victoria Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £375,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £375,000 9.7% 7.4% Jun 2015 £205,000 7.9% 5.8% May 1999 £60,000 4.9% 2.7% Mar 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,120 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,251 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £375,000 £4,121 £386,803 £4,251 Jun 2015 £205,000 £2,253 £313,220 £3,442 May 1999 £60,000 £659 £343,796 £3,778 Mar 1997 £54,000 £593 £376,208 £4,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: