61, County Place, CM2 0RF
61 County Place is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £285,000 0.7% -1.6% Nov 2016 £275,000 3.5% 1.3% Aug 2007 £199,950 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2003 £188,500 15.4% 13.9% May 1999 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, County Place.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,700 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,763 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £285,000 £5,700 £288,171 £5,763 Nov 2016 £275,000 £5,500 £324,045 £6,481 Aug 2007 £199,950 £3,999 £337,012 £6,740 Oct 2003 £188,500 £3,770 £406,829 £8,137 May 1999 £100,000 £2,000 £331,884 £6,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: