59, Coldridge Drive, SY1 3YT
59 Coldridge Drive is a 53 m² flat in Shrewsbury. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £125,000 16.9% 10.5% Apr 2021 £112,500 -0.8% -2.7% Jun 2007 £124,995 15.6% 13.6% Feb 1999 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Coldridge Drive.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £125,000 £2,358 £142,903 £2,696 Apr 2021 £112,500 £2,123 £127,961 £2,414 Jun 2007 £124,995 £2,358 £152,994 £2,887 Feb 1999 £37,000 £698 £123,091 £2,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,100 per square metre (£216 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Coldridge Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Coldridge Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: