34, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
34 Ripon Way is a 122 m² flat in St Albans. It sold for £700,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £700,000 4.3% 2.2% Jul 2006 £369,950 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,737 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,759 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £700,000 £5,738 £702,616 £5,759 Jul 2006 £369,950 £3,032 £574,971 £4,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £702,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £697,000 and £915,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.