248, Buckhurst Way, IG9 6JG
248 Buckhurst Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £486,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £486,000 3.8% 1.8% May 2010 £320,000 5.2% 2.5% Jun 2005 £249,999 14.5% 12.8% Jun 1999 £109,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Buckhurst Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,750 per square metre (£627 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,982 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £486,000 £6,750 £502,727 £6,982 May 2010 £320,000 £4,444 £582,206 £8,086 Jun 2005 £249,999 £3,472 £613,687 £8,523 Jun 1999 £109,995 £1,528 £512,381 £7,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 Buckhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 248 Buckhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 0874/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 248, Buckhurst Way, Buckhurst Hill,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D