104, High Street, OX44 7ST
104 High Street is a 131 m² detached home in Chalgrove. It sold for £535,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £535,000 4.5% 2.7% May 2019 £485,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, High Street.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,332 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £535,000 £4,084 £567,527 £4,332 May 2019 £485,000 £3,702 £586,608 £4,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalgrove are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,110 per square metre (£368 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.