10, Mead Crescent, SO18 2JL
10 Mead Crescent is a 91 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £330,000 2.4% 0.3% Aug 2006 £230,000 10.8% 8.7% Feb 2002 £145,000 19.5% 17.7% Dec 1996 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Mead Crescent.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £330,000 £3,626 £358,189 £3,936 Aug 2006 £230,000 £2,527 £414,113 £4,551 Feb 2002 £145,000 £1,593 £390,010 £4,286 Dec 1996 £58,000 £637 £304,272 £3,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Mead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Mead Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: