38, Cross Street, IP16 4DG
38 Cross Street is a 49 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £145,000 1.1% -0.8% Apr 2018 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Cross Street.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £145,000 £2,959 £154,572 £3,155 Apr 2018 £140,000 £2,857 £164,094 £3,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Cross Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 38 Cross Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.