10, Shap Close, S40 4NB
10 Shap Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £170,000 9.5% 7.3% Sep 2016 £109,000 3.4% 2.3% Mar 2013 £97,000 2.4% -0.2% Nov 2003 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Shap Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £170,000 £2,073 £194,520 £2,372 Sep 2016 £109,000 £1,329 £162,467 £1,981 Mar 2013 £97,000 £1,183 £162,643 £1,983 Nov 2003 £77,950 £951 £179,813 £2,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Shap Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Shap Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.