15, Mill View Road, CT6 7JF
15 Mill View Road is a 72 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £340,000 8.7% 6.6% Jan 2018 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Mill View Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,636 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £340,000 £4,722 £333,787 £4,636 Jan 2018 £249,995 £3,472 £282,199 £3,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Mill View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Mill View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 CA/22/00987
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Mill View Road Herne Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed dormer to side elevation, rooflight to side elevation together with driveway extension and single-storey detached outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.