Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £285,000 3.8% 1.7%
Jun 2003 £143,500 22.8% 21.1%
Nov 2000 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Chard Drive.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,218 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £285,000 £4,597 £323,504 £5,218
Jun 2003 £143,500 £2,315 £360,171 £5,809
Nov 2000 £85,000 £1,371 £354,625 £5,720

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Chard Drive.

Photos for 6 Chard Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.