47, St Mark Street, GL1 2QG
47 St Mark Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £200,000 9.8% 7.5% Feb 2010 £66,000 -13.7% -15.8% May 2006 £115,000 11.4% 9.3% Jan 2001 £64,500 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £200,000 £1,667 £234,591 £1,955 Feb 2010 £66,000 £550 £125,925 £1,049 May 2006 £115,000 £958 £216,088 £1,801 Jan 2001 £64,500 £538 £262,764 £2,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 St Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for 47 St Mark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: