Property data
Sale history
£440,000 on Oct 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Valiant Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,832 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £440,000 £3,607 £467,488 £3,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Valiant Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Valiant Close.

Photos for 7 Valiant Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.