16, Howden Road, TS24 9PY
16 Howden Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £76,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Dec 2021
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,055 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,189 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £76,000 £1,056 £85,578 £1,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £940 and £1,760 per square metre (£87 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Howden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Howden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.