Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £329,995 4.1% 2.4%
Sep 2014 £250,000 7.7% 5.0%
Nov 2010 £188,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bushbarns.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,864 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £329,995 £5,156 £375,275 £5,864
Sep 2014 £250,000 £3,906 £395,032 £6,172
Nov 2010 £188,500 £2,945 £368,521 £5,758

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,930 per square metre (£438 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Bushbarns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 2 Bushbarns.

Photos for 2 Bushbarns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: