55, Hungerford Road, BA1 3BX
55 Hungerford Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £371,005 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £371,005 3.3% 1.2% Mar 2016 £310,000 4.7% 2.7% Dec 2009 £232,000 4.3% 1.7% Oct 2005 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Hungerford Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,541 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £371,005 £4,264 £395,105 £4,541 Mar 2016 £310,000 £3,563 £412,742 £4,744 Dec 2009 £232,000 £2,667 £428,228 £4,922 Oct 2005 £195,000 £2,241 £387,497 £4,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 55 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: