87, Darwin Road, IP4 1QD
87 Darwin Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £220,000 7.5% 5.6% Mar 2015 £138,000 4.5% 2.3% Jan 2002 £77,000 13.8% 12.6% Dec 1999 £58,500 16.2% 14.2% Nov 1997 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Darwin Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,109 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £220,000 £2,933 £233,165 £3,109 Mar 2015 £138,000 £1,840 £203,356 £2,711 Jan 2002 £77,000 £1,027 £228,585 £3,048 Dec 1999 £58,500 £780 £245,471 £3,273 Nov 1997 £43,000 £573 £228,439 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Darwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 87 Darwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: