187, New Barn Lane, GL52 3LR
187 New Barn Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Prestbury. It sold for £352,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £352,500 9.6% 5.3% Aug 2020 £312,500 3.9% 1.8% May 2003 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, New Barn Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,406 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,105 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £352,500 £4,406 £408,376 £5,105 Aug 2020 £312,500 £3,906 £385,463 £4,818 May 2003 £162,000 £2,025 £362,422 £4,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestbury are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,990 per square metre (£348 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 New Barn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 New Barn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.