105, Englands Lane, IG10 2QL
105 Englands Lane is a 70 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £480,000 4.0% 1.7% Mar 2016 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Englands Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,857 per square metre (£637 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,662 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £480,000 £6,857 £466,373 £6,662 Mar 2016 £385,000 £5,500 £448,984 £6,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,060 per square metre (£469 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Englands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 105 Englands Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.