4, Coalmans Way, SL1 7NU
4 Coalmans Way is a 58 m² flat in Burnham. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £235,000 * 0.4% -1.6% Nov 2016 £230,000 5.4% 3.3% Dec 1999 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Coalmans Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,112 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £235,000 £4,052 £238,496 £4,112 Nov 2016 £230,000 £3,966 £219,464 £3,784 Dec 1999 £95,000 £1,638 £201,594 £3,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Coalmans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Coalmans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.