5, Caldervale, PE2 7HX
5 Caldervale is a 76 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £277,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £277,000 4.7% 2.6% Apr 2002 £113,500 11.4% 9.6% May 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Caldervale.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,900 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £277,000 £3,645 £296,428 £3,900 Apr 2002 £113,500 £1,493 £288,007 £3,790 May 1996 £60,000 £789 £312,610 £4,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Caldervale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Caldervale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.