66, Valley Green, HP2 7RF
66 Valley Green is a 38 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £135,000 1.7% -0.3% Apr 2003 £98,250 18.4% 16.7% May 2000 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Valley Green.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,628 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £135,000 £3,553 £137,863 £3,628 Apr 2003 £98,250 £2,586 £184,584 £4,857 May 2000 £59,995 £1,579 £185,121 £4,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,290 per square metre (£357 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Valley Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 66 Valley Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.