142, Lancaster Drive, BB12 7DU
142 Lancaster Drive is a 87 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £80,000 * 89.0% 77.1% Jul 2021 £60,000 -0.4% -2.0% Oct 2013 £62,000 * -4.1% -6.6% Oct 2006 £83,200 70.0% 66.1% Aug 2005 £44,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £919 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £80,000 £920 £92,765 £1,066 Jul 2021 £60,000 £690 £68,505 £787 Oct 2013 £62,000 £713 £108,645 £1,249 Oct 2006 £83,200 £956 £125,344 £1,441 Aug 2005 £44,000 £506 £82,234 £945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA748357
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 142 Lancaster Drive, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
NIZA HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12946245)
Proprietor address: 3 Brooks Parade, Green Lane, Ilford IG3 9RT, 14 Wilworth Crescent, Blackburn BB1 8QN
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2022
- Summary:
- 09 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.